Tuesday, June 28, 2022
HomeTrivia QuestionsNIMS 700 Answers

NIMS 700 Answers

The need for having a coordinated effort for handling domestic incidents led to the establishment of NIMS.

This was largely informed by the fact that disasters happen every day and being ready for them is critical for maximizing the available resources while at the same time, preventing and mitigating risks in the aftermath of a disaster.

Understanding the various components of NIMS and how the framework is operationalized is critical for appreciating our disaster preparedness.

This quiz gauges how well you know about NIMS and may hint on areas about the framework that you need to research more.

So, let’s see how it goes:

Questions

When was NIMS established?

 A. 2003

 B. 2004

 C. 2005

 D. 2006 

Which of the following entities are not targeted by NIMS?

A. Government agencies

 B. Private sector

 C. Non-governmental organizations

 D. Multinationals

The following statement is not true about the need for NIMS.

 A. Both small-scale and large-scale emergencies occur in the day across the country requiring some form of response. 

B. There is a need for responders to emergency to work together. 

C. The responders to emergencies should not include various stakeholders.

D. There is a need for providing a standard to the responses for domestic incidents. 

Which of the following is not one of the roles that NIMS plays in regards to responding to domestic incidents?

A. Preparing for domestic incidents.

B. Preventing domestic incidents.

C. Responding to domestic incidents.

D. Recovering from domestic incidents.

E. Documenting domestic incidents

Which of the following is not one of the established key components of NIMS?

 A. Command and management

 B. Recovery management

 C. Resource management

 D. Communication and Information Management

The command and management component of NIMS is made up of three organizational systems.  Which of the following is not one of the key organizational systems that account for standard incident management?

A. Public information systems

B. Public participation systems

C. Multi-agency coordination systems

D. Incident command system

Which of the following elements does not make up the NIMS components of preparedness?

A. Planning, training, and exercises.

B. Acquisition of equipment and certification standards.

C. Mutual aid agreements and the emergency management assistance compact.

D. Resource allocation for anticipated risks.

Which of the following is not an example of technologies and technological systems that are critical for implementing and refining NIMS?

A. Data display systems

B. Data Analytics 

C. Voice and data communication systems

D. Information Management Systems

What is the National Response Framework (NRF)?

A. A framework for responding to domestic incidents.

B. A guideline on the does and don’t in terms of incident recovery.

C. A template for incident prevention, response and recovery. 

D. A guide on how all-hazard responses should be undertaken. 

Which of the following accounts for the basic premise of both NRF and NIMS?

A. The incidents should be managed at the lowest possible level of jurisdiction.

B. The incidents should be managed with input from all the relevant stakeholders.

C. The incidents should be managed in a timely manner to avoid further damages or destruction of lives and property.

D. The incidents should be managed according to the framework laid down by NFR and NIMS. 

Which of the following is not expected of elected or appointed officials when it comes to the implementation of NIMS?

 A. They should maintain the critical resources and infrastructure within their jurisdiction. 

B. They should play parts in establishing relationships and agreements with other non-government organizations and jurisdictions as necessary. 

C. They should mobilize community members to help in the implementation of NIMS.

D. They should provide guidance to their jurisdiction in regards to the policies associated with NIMS implementations. 

Which of the following is not a type of mutual aid that is associated with NIMS implementation?

A.  Automatic

B. Statewide or intrastate 

C.  Multinational 

D. Non-governmental 

Which of the following is not true about the communication and Information Management component of NIMS?

 A. It should be interoperable whereby communication occurs within and across jurisdictions and agencies.

 B. It should be characterized by elements of transformational leadership across jurisdictions and agencies

 C. It should be portable in the sense that it is built on standard radio technology. 

 D. It should be redundant whereby it is possible to use alternative communication when the primary system is dysfunctional. 

Which of the following is not one of the requirements for NIMS standardized approach to management of resources?

 A. Coordination

B. Credentialing 

C. Standardization

D. Allocation

Which of the following is the final step of resource management during NIMS implementation?

A. Mobilization

B. Reimbursement

C. Tracking and Reporting 

D. Inventory 

Which of the following is not a feature of the Incident Command System (ICS) that is necessary for managing incidents?

 A. Leadership

B. Organizational resources

C. Organizational facilities

D. Integrated communication

What is the role of the Incident Action Plan?

 A. To outline the roles and responsibilities of each stakeholder during the response to incidents. 

B. To provide coordinated means of communicating the overall Incident of the objectives for operational and support activities.

C. To stipulate the activities that should be undertaken in the process of responding to incidents.

D. To outline the procedures for responding and recovering in the wake of an incident.

What is the duration for which Incident Action Plan are expected to be operational? 

A. 1 week

B. 48 hours 

C. 24 hours 

D. 12 hours 

The person who is the overall leader of an incident is referred to as?

A. Incident Commander 

B. Supervisor 

C. Leader 

D. Chief

Answers

When was NIMS established?

 A. 2003

 B. 2004

 C. 2005

 D. 2006 

The correct answer is A. NIMS was established through a presidential directive in 2003 to provide a framework for handling domestic incidents 

Which of the following entities are not targeted by NIMS?

A. Government agencies

 B. Private sector

 C. Non-governmental organizations

 D. Multinationals

The correct answer is D. NIMS provided a template for all government agencies, non-governmental organizations, and the private sector to work collaboratively in the wake of domestic incidents.

The following statement is not true about the need for NIMS.

 A. Both small-scale and large-scale emergencies occur in the day across the country requiring some form of response. 

B. There is a need for responders to emergency to work together. 

C. The responders to emergencies should not include various stakeholders.

D. There is a need for providing a standard to the responses for domestic incidents. 

The correct answer is C

Which of the following is not one of the roles that NIMS plays in regards to responding to domestic incidents?

A. Preparing for domestic incidents.

B. Preventing domestic incidents.

C. Responding to domestic incidents.

D. Recovering from domestic incidents.

E. Documenting domestic incidents

The correct answer is E

Which of the following is not one of the established key components of NIMS?

 A. Command and management

 B. Recovery management

 C. Resource management

 D. Communication and Information Management

The correct answer is B

The various NIMS components are meant to work together as a system to provide respondents with a framework for preparing for, responding to, preventing, and recovering from emergent domestic incidents.

There are seven established components in total with the other three including preparedness, supporting technologies, and ongoing management and Maintenance.

The command and management component of NIMS is made up of three organizational systems.  Which of the following is not one of the key organizational systems that account for standard incident management?

A. Public information systems

B. Public participation systems

C. Multi-agency coordination systems

D. Incident command system

The correct answer is B

Notably, public information systems include the system’s procedures and processes for timely and accurate communication to the public in the event of an emergency.

Multi-agency coordination systems outline the operation characteristics and management components for supporting response entities.

Incident command system outlines the operating characteristics, structure, and management components of managing incidents throughout their life cycle

Which of the following elements does not make up the NIMS components of preparedness?

A. Planning, training, and exercises.

B. Acquisition of equipment and certification standards.

C. Mutual aid agreements and the emergency management assistance compact.

D. Resource allocation for anticipated risks.

The correct answer is D

The other elements of the preparedness components include personnel qualification and certification standards and publication management activities and process.

Which of the following is not an example of technologies and technological systems that are critical for implementing and refining NIMS?

A. Data display systems

B. Data Analytics 

C. Voice and data communication systems

D. Information Management Systems

The correct answer is B

What is the National Response Framework (NRF)?

A. A framework for responding to domestic incidents.

B. A guideline on the does and don’t in terms of incident recovery.

C. A template for incident prevention, response and recovery. 

D. A guide on how all-hazard responses should be undertaken. 

The correct answer is D

Which of the following accounts for the basic premise of both NRF and NIMS?

A. The incidents should be managed at the lowest possible level of jurisdiction.

B. The incidents should be managed with input from all the relevant stakeholders.

C. The incidents should be managed in a timely manner to avoid further damages or destruction of lives and property.

D. The incidents should be managed according to the framework laid down by NFR and NIMS. 

The correct answer is A

Which of the following is not expected of elected or appointed officials when it comes to the implementation of NIMS?

 A. They should maintain the critical resources and infrastructure within their jurisdiction. 

B. They should play parts in establishing relationships and agreements with other non-government organizations and jurisdictions as necessary. 

C. They should mobilize community members to help in the implementation of NIMS.

D. They should provide guidance to their jurisdiction in regards to the policies associated with NIMS implementations. 

The correct answer is C

In addition, they are also expected to understand the local laws and regulations in regards to incident response and emergency.

Which of the following is not a type of mutual aid that is associated with NIMS implementation?

A.  Automatic

B. Statewide or intrastate 

C.  Multinational 

D. Non-governmental 

The correct answer is C

Notably, the other mutual aids that are related to NIMS implementation include local, regional, interstate, private sector, and international.

Which of the following is not true about the communication and Information Management component of NIMS?

 A. It should be interoperable whereby communication occurs within and across jurisdictions and agencies.

 B. It should be characterized by elements of transformational leadership across jurisdictions and agencies

 C. It should be portable in the sense that it is built on standard radio technology. 

 D. It should be redundant whereby it is possible to use alternative communication when the primary system is dysfunctional. 

The correct answer is B

The component should also be reliable in which case it can function under any sort of emergency;

it should be scalable enough to be used on both small and large scale;

it should also be resilient to functions irrespective of loss or damage of the infrastructure.

Which of the following is not one of the requirements for NIMS standardized approach to management of resources?

 A. Coordination

B. Credentialing 

C. Standardization

D. Allocation

The correct answer is D

The other standardized approaches include consistency, utility or use, and information management.

Which of the following is the final step of resource management during NIMS implementation?

A. Mobilization

B. Reimbursement

C. Tracking and Reporting 

D. Inventory 

The correct answer is D

Which of the following is not a feature of the Incident Command System (ICS) that is necessary for managing incidents?

 A. Leadership

B. Organizational resources

C. Organizational facilities

D. Integrated communication

The correct answer is A

The other features that are critical for ICS include common terminology, use of position titles, reliance on the incident action plan, and accountability.

What is the role of the Incident Action Plan?

 A. To outline the roles and responsibilities of each stakeholder during the response to incidents. 

B. To provide coordinated means of communicating the overall Incident of the objectives for operational and support activities.

C. To stipulate the activities that should be undertaken in the process of responding to incidents.

D. To outline the procedures for responding and recovering in the wake of an incident.

The correct answer is B

What is the duration for which Incident Action Plan are expected to be operational? 

A. 1 week

B. 48 hours 

C. 24 hours 

D. 12 hours 

The correct answer is D

The person who is the overall leader of an incident is referred to as?

A. Incident Commander 

B. Supervisor 

C. Leader 

D. Chief

The correct answer is A

How well did you fare in the quiz? Essentially, the quiz has tested you on the basic principles and components regarding NIMS and some of the benefits that are associated with the use of the system in regards to responding to domestic incidents.

Well, anything more than half the mark is better as it shows that you have got the basics of NIMS at your fingertips and it means that you can adequately point out and also describe these key principles, concepts, and benefits.

However, further reading is necessary and recommended especially if you have an interest in becoming an expert in disaster management.

Avatar
The Boffins Portal Team
Boffins' Portal is your free expert-created education content website. We provide engaging content using simple terms, plenty of real-world examples, and helpful illustrations so that our readers can easily understand and get informed in less time.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments