Thursday, June 30, 2022
HomeScience & NatureUltimate APA Format Questions and Answers

Ultimate APA Format Questions and Answers

The main goal of referencing an academic work is to acknowledge the ownership of the resources used in writing about a topic and to provide the necessary information that can be used to identify and retrieve the works cited in the text.

There are myriad referencing styles in use today and one that you are likely to find being used to list and introduce biographical references in academic writing is the APA style.

APA is a popular author-date referencing system and the official style for the American Psychological Association (APA).

The style has its roots in the 1929 article that was contained in the Psychological Bulletin, which laid out some guidelines for referencing sources. These guidelines became the basis for the APA publication manual.

Most colleges and universities prefer the style for citing social sciences, education, and psychology papers.

APA format helps researchers and students to communicate any information about the experiments and ideas in a uniform or consistent format.

Consistent order and format also enable readers to know how to get further information about articles they read in journals and papers.

Like other formatting and citation styles, one good thing about APA style is the fact that once you learn the order and format, you can apply the template to any kind of reference that you create.

If you are a student or have studied non-psychology courses, you may be familiar with other citation styles such as MLA, Harvard, IEEE, and Chicago. You should note that these are significantly different from APA in terms of their guidelines.

To help you polish your understanding of the APA style, here is a fun APA format questions and answers trivia:  

Ready to start the trivia? Let’s begin!

1. Which of the following should not be included in the title page of a student paper formatted in APA style?Author’s Name

A. Institutional Affiliation

B. Author’s Note

C. Instructor’s Name

D. Course Name and Number

E. Assignment Due Date

2. Which of the following is NOT true about writing Abstract in APA style?

A. An abstract should be a single indented paragraph

B. An abstract should typically be no more than 250 words

C. An abstract may include a list of keywords from your paper

D. An abstract may include possible implications of your report and future work you deem connects with your findings

3. Which of the following represents the correct usage of in-text citation in APA style?

A. Quinn & Henley (2019) note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure.

B. Quinn and Henley (2019) note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure.

C. Quinn Macron & Henley Peter (2019) notes that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure

D. Quinn and Henley note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure (2019).

E. Quinn & Henley note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure (2019).

4. Which of the following is the correct parenthetical citation for a quote from page 200 of this source:

Coppieters, B.(2002). Moral Constraints on War: Principles and Cases. In P. Chariton & T. Monica (Eds.), Morality and Society (pp. 150-200). London: Routledge.

A. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (200).

B. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (Coppieters, 2002, p. 200).

C. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (Charion & Monica, 2002, p. 200).

D. According to Coppieters (2002), “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (p. 200).

E. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (B. Coppieters, “Morality and Society,” p. 200).

5. How do you cite a source if the date is not known?

A. Try to estimate the date

B. Use the initials n.d.

C. Do not cite work without a date to it

D. None of the above

6. Choose the correct parenthetical citation for the following source the first time it appears in your paper:

A. Hiller, A., Ilea, ‎., & Kahn, ‎. (2013). Consequentialism and Environmental Ethics. London: Routledge.

B. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller et al., 2013, p. 21).

C. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎& Kahn, ‎2013, p. 21).

D. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎& Kahn, p. 21).

E. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎and Kahn, ‎2013, p. 21).

F. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Consequentialism and Environmental Ethics, 2013, p. 21)

7. How do you cite personal communication in APA format?

A. Personal communication does not require citation

B. Author’s Name, indicate words ‘personal communication’’ and date

C. Indicate what the communication was about

D. Do not include it in your essay

8. Which of the following represents the correct format for writing the running head in APA style?

A. Macron’s Political Revolution

B. Macron’s Political Revolution

C. MACRON’S POLITICAL REVOLUTION

D. Macron’s political revolution

E. macron’s political revolution

9. Which is the correct format for referecing the follwing source?

-Authors: Haven-Tang Cavendish, Jones Einstein, and Webb Caleb

-Article Title: Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.

-Publication Journal: Journal of Travel and Tourism Marketing; Volume22, Issue Number 4, pages 109-120.

-Publication Date: 2008.

A. “Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.” (2008). Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, Volume 22, Issue Number 4, Pages 109-120.

B. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22(4), 109-120.

C. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22.4: 109-120.

D. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). “Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.” Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22.4, 109-120.

E. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, Vol. 22, Issue 4, pp. 109-120.

F. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22(4), 109-120.

10. Which of these is accurate on how the spacing and formatting are done for APA formatting?

A. Ensure that page numbers start at the title page, double-space your work, use headings and subheadings style, and have a running head and paragraph indents.

B. Ensure that page numbers start at the abstract, single space your work, use headings and subheadings style, and have a running head and paragraph indents.

C. Ensure that page numbers start at the title page, double-space your work, use headings and subheadings style and have a running head, and don’t indent paragraphs

11. How do you cite the 5th edition of this book?

Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers.

A. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th Ed).

B. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact (5th ed.). London: Longhorn Publishers.

C. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (5th ed). (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers.

D. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th ed.).

E. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact”. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th ed.).

F. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (5th ed). (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact”. London: Longhorn Publishers.

G. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact” (5th ed.). London: Longhorn Publishers.

12. Which of the following is true about running heads in APA style?

A. The head should always be in all caps

B. It should have no more than 50 characters, including punctuation and spacing

C. Any length is okay

D. Running heads should be in title format

13. Which of the following entries is the correct way of citing a web page or piece of online content:

A. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

B. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

C. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from: https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

D. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

E. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from: https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

F. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

14. What is the correct way of including an electronic source with no date or author?

A. Indicate the title of the article without the section for the author. Then end with n.d. to show that there was no date on the source.

B. Indicate the title of the article and add a section for the author. Then end with n.d. to show that there was no date on the source.

C. Try to check the date or estimate one and include it in general book citation format

15. Skinner Harun’s 2020 doctoral dissertaion titled, “Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands:A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales” was published by The University of Cardiff in one of the most reputed academic databases called the ProQuest Disseration and Theses Global. Publication Number was 3348786. Which is the correct way to cite the disseration in APA 7th edition?

A. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff] (Publication No. 3348786). ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global.

B. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. (Publication No. 3348786) [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff]. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global.

C. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global. (Publication No. 3348786) [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff].

D. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global. Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff, Publication No. 3348786.

16. When using APA style, your list of reference page should be ordered by:

A. Chronologically by publication date

B. Alphabetically by title

C. Alphabetically by authors’ last names

D. Order no longer matter in APA 7th edition

17. How can you cite the following PowerPoint notes retrieved from  SlideShare?

Author: Willsher Kelvin.

Publication Date: 2020

Title: The merits and demerits of machine learning.

URL:  https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

A. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning[PowerPoint slides]. SlideShare. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

B. Willsher, K. (2020). “The merits and demerits of machine learning”.PowerPoint slides, SlideSharehttps://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

C. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.[PowerPoint slides]. SlideShare. Retrieved from  https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

D. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.SlideShare. [PowerPoint slides]. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

E. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.SlideShare.[PowerPoint slides].. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

18. How many heading levels are allowed in the content of an APA style paper

A. Two heading levels

B. Three heading levels

C. Four heading levels

D. Five heading levels

E. Six heading levels

19. Which of the following represents the correct way to cite a tweet?

A. Zielonka, J. [@ Zieltech]. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives [Tweet].Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

B. Zielonka, J. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives[@ Zieltech]. [Tweet]. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

C. Zielonka, J. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives [Tweet]. Twitter. [@ Zieltech]. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

D. Zielonka, J. [Tweet]. [@ Zieltech]. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

E. Zielonka, J. (2020). “France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives.” [Tweet: @ Zieltech]. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

20. Which of is not true when it comes to formatting block quotations in APA?

A. A block quotation should be started on a new line

B. It is not necessary to use quotation marks around a block quotation

C. The whole block should be indented 0.5 inches from the left margin

D. Remember to put a period after closing parenthesis of the citation.

APA QUIZ ANSWERS

1. Which of the following should not be included in the title page of a student paper formatted in APA style?Author’s Name

A. Institutional Affiliation

B. Author’s Note

C. Instructor’s Name

D. Course Name and Number

E. Assignment Due Date

The correct answer is: C.

Author’s Note should only be included in professional papers (i.e those intended for scholarly publications.

2. Which of the following is NOT true about writing Abstract in APA style?

A. An abstract should be a single indented paragraph

B. An abstract should typically be no more than 250 words

C. An abstract may include a list of keywords from your paper

D. An abstract may include possible implications of your report and future work you deem connects with your findings

The correct answer is A. While an abstract should just be a single paragraph it shouldn’t be indented.

3. Which of the following represents the correct usage of in-text citation in APA style?

A. Quinn & Henley (2019) note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure.

B. Quinn and Henley (2019) note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure.

C. Quinn Macron & Henley Peter (2019) notes that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure

D. Quinn and Henley note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure (2019).

E. Quinn & Henley note that the yellow vest movement can best be seen as a social media best grassroots citizen movement that has no formal structure (2019).

The correct answer is B.

4. Which of the following is the correct parenthetical citation for a quote from page 200 of this source:

Coppieters, B.(2002). Moral Constraints on War: Principles and Cases. In P. Chariton & T. Monica (Eds.), Morality and Society (pp. 150-200). London: Routledge.

A. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (200).

B. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (Coppieters, 2002, p. 200).

C. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (Charion & Monica, 2002, p. 200).

D. According to Coppieters (2002), “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (p. 200).

E. According to Coppieters, “The doctrine of double effect argues that” (B. Coppieters, “Morality and Society,” p. 200).

The correct answer is D.

A is incorrect because it typically follows MLA citation.

B is incorrect because you don’t have to mention the author again.

C is incorrect because the names of editors are unnecessary.

E is incorrect because the author’s name and title of the source shouldn’t be given.

5. How do you cite a source if the date is not known?

A. Try to estimate the date

B. Use the initials n.d.

C. Do not cite work without a date to it

D. None of the above

The Correct Answer is B: Use the initials n.d.

Always check if any date is indicated in your source. If it is not, n.d. is just enough for the work.

Here is an example (Jones, n.d.).

Be sure to include the comma and periods as shown here.

6. Choose the correct parenthetical citation for the following source the first time it appears in your paper:

Hiller, A., Ilea, ‎., & Kahn, ‎. (2013). Consequentialism and Environmental Ethics. London: Routledge.

A. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller et al., 2013, p. 21).

B. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎& Kahn, ‎2013, p. 21).

C. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎& Kahn, p. 21).

D. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Hiller, Ilea, ‎and Kahn, ‎2013, p. 21).

E. Good effects should be significantly desirable in such a manner that it compensates for the bad effects procured (Consequentialism and Environmental Ethics, 2013, p. 21)

The correct answer is B.

A is incorrect because et al is used only after you’ve mentioned all the authors in the previous citations

C is incorrect because the year is missing

D is incorrect because it follows MLA in-text citation

E is incorrect because the authors are missing.

7. How do you cite personal communication in APA format?

A. Personal communication does not require citation

B. Author’s Name, indicate words ‘personal communication’’ and date

C. Indicate what the communication was about

D. Do not include it in your essay

The Correct Answer is B.

Example: (Sandra, personal communication, 3rd September 2020).

You do not list the source on your reference page.

Besides, personal information does not include page numbers.

8. Which of the following represents the correct format for writing the running head in APA style?

AMacron’s Political Revolution

B. Macron’s Political Revolution

C. MACRON’S POLITICAL REVOLUTION

D. Macron’s political revolution

E. macron’s political revolution

The correct answer is C.

9. Which is the correct format for referecing the follwing source?

-Authors: Haven-Tang Cavendish, Jones Einstein, and Webb Caleb

-Article Title: Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.

-Publication Journal: Journal of Travel and Tourism Marketing; Volume22, Issue Number 4, pages 109-120.

-Publication Date: 2008.

A. “Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.” (2008). Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, CJournal of Travel & Tourism MarketingVolume 22, Issue Number 4, Pages 109-120.

B. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22(4), 109-120.

C. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing22.4: 109-120.

D. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). “Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations.” Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22.4, 109-120.

E. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, Vol. 22, Issue 4, pp. 109-120.

F. Haven-Tang, C., Jones, E., & Webb, C. (2008). Critical Success Factors for Business Tourism Destinations. Journal of Travel & Tourism Marketing, 22(4), 109-120.

The correct answer is F.

The right way of citing an article in a periodical is as follows:

Author, A. A., Author, B. B., & Author, C. C. (Year). Title of article. Title of Periodical, volume number(issue number), pages.

Note that choice B is incorrect because the volume number is not italicized.

10. Which of these is accurate on how the spacing and formatting are done for APA formatting?

A. Ensure that page numbers start at the title page, double-space your work, use headings and subheadings style, and have a running head and paragraph indents.

B. Ensure that page numbers start at the abstract, single space your work, use headings and subheadings style, and have a running head and paragraph indents.

C. Ensure that page numbers start at the title page, double-space your work, use headings and subheadings style and have a running head, and don’t indent paragraphs

The correct answer is A

11. How do you cite the 5th edition of this book?

Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic ImpactLondon: Longhorn Publishers.

A. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th Ed).

B. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact (5th ed.). London: Longhorn Publishers.

C. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (5th ed). (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers.

D. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th ed.).

E. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact”. London: Longhorn Publishers (5th ed.).

F. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (5th ed). (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact”. London: Longhorn Publishers.

G. Jones, C., Munday, M., & Roche, N. (2010). “The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff and Wales: The Economic Impact” (5th ed.). London: Longhorn Publishers.

The correct answer is B.

Edition other than the first should be cited as follows in APA:

Author, A. A. (Publication Year). Title of the work (# edition). Publisher.

All other entries are wrong.

12. Which of the following is true about running heads in APA style?

A. The head should always be in all caps

B. It should have no more than 50 characters, including punctuation and spacing

C. Any length is okay

D. Running heads should be in title format

The correct answer is: A and B

13. Which of the following entries is the correct way of citing a web page or piece of online content:

A. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

B. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

C. Hiscotch, T. (2018). An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff. Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from: https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

D. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

E. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. Retrieved from: https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

F. Hiscotch, T. (2018). “An Investigation into Hosting Global Sporting Events as an Effective Marketing Tool: A Case Study of Cardiff.” Cardiff Metropolitan University. https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/handle/10369/10032/Dissertation%20-%20Thomas%20Hiscocks.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y

The correct answer is A.

A web page or online source should be cited as follows:

Author’s Lastname, F. M. (Year). Title of the source. Name of the site. URL

Note that it is no longer necessary to use “Retrieved from” before URLs of online sources in APA 7th edition.

However, you are allowed to include retrieval date where the version of the work may be different from what was originally published—unarchived and Wikipedia sources are good examples. 

14. What is the correct way of including an electronic source with no date or author?

A. Indicate the title of the article without the section for the author. Then end with n.d. to show that there was no date on the source.

B. Indicate the title of the article and add a section for the author. Then end with n.d. to show that there was no date on the source.

C. Try to check the date or estimate one and include it in general book citation format

The correct answer is A:

Indicate the title of the article without the section for the author. Then, end with n.d. to show that there was no date on the source.

Here is an example:

Reckless 7th user survey (n.d.) Retrieved August 8, 2000, fromhttp://www.cc.bcdch.edu/gvu /user_surveys/survey-1997-10/

15. Skinner Harun’s 2020 doctoral dissertaion titled, “Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands:A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales” was published by The University of Cardiff in one of the most reputed academic databases called the ProQuest Disseration and Theses Global. Publication Number was 3348786. Which is the correct way to cite the disseration in APA 7th edition?

A. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff] (Publication No. 3348786). ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global.

B. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. (Publication No. 3348786) [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff]. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global.

C. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global. (Publication No. 3348786) [Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff].

D. Skinner, H.(2020). Business Tourists’ Perceptions of Nation Brands and Capital City Brands: A comparison between Dublin / Republic of Ireland, and Cardiff / Wales. ProQuest Dissertation and Theses Global. Doctoral dissertation, University of Cardiff, Publication No. 3348786.

The correct answer is B.

A dissertation or a thesis from a database should be cited as follows in APA 7th edition.

Author’s Last name, initials. (Year). Title of the thesis or dissertation (Publication No.) [Master’s thesis or Doctoral dissertation, Name of Institution that Awarded the Degree]. Database Name.

16. When using APA style, your list of reference page should be ordered by:

A. Chronologically by publication date

B. Alphabetically by title

C. Alphabetically by authors’ last names

D. Order no longer matter in APA 7th edition

The correct answer is C.

Where the author is not known, alphabetize them with the first name of the title

17. How can you cite the following PowerPoint notes retrieved from  SlideShare?

Author: Willsher Kelvin.

Publication Date: 2020

Title: The merits and demerits of machine learning.

URL:  https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

A. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning[PowerPoint slides]. SlideShare. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

B. Willsher, K. (2020). “The merits and demerits of machine learning”.PowerPoint slides, SlideSharehttps://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

C. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.[PowerPoint slides]. SlideShare. Retrieved from  https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

D. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.SlideShare. [PowerPoint slides]. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

E. Willsher, K. (2020). The merits and demerits of machine learning.SlideShare.[PowerPoint slides].. https://www.slideshare.net/carologic/machine-learning-merits-by-kelvin-willsher-at-midwest-ux-2020

The correct answer is A.

When citing lecture notes or presentation slides, the file format should be provided in brackets after indicating the notes or presentation title i.e

Authors Lastname, initials (Year). Title of notes or presentation [Lecture notes, PowerPoint slides, etc].Name of Publisher. URL

18. How many heading levels are allowed in the content of an APA style paper

A. Two heading levels

B. Three heading levels

C. Four heading levels

D. Five heading levels

E. Six heading levels

The Correct Answer is D

19. Which of the following represents the correct way to cite a tweet?

A. Zielonka, J. [@ Zieltech]. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives [Tweet].Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

B. Zielonka, J. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives[@ Zieltech]. [Tweet]. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

C. Zielonka, J. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives [Tweet]. Twitter. [@ Zieltech]. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

D. Zielonka, J. [Tweet]. [@ Zieltech]. (2020). France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

E. Zielonka, J. (2020). “France has also performed poorly in terms of its commitment to the European renewable energy initiatives.” [Tweet: @ Zieltech]. Twitter. https://twitter.com/NatGeo/status/1216346352063537154

The Correct Answer is A.

The correct way to cite a tweet in APA is:

Author’s Lastname, initials or Name of Group [@username]. (Date). Post content—not more than 20 words [Tweet]. Site Name. URL

20. Which of is not true when it comes to formatting block quotations in APA?

A. A block quotation should be started on a new line

B. It is not necessary to use quotation marks around a block quotation

C. The whole block should be indented 0.5 inches from the left margin

D. Remember to put a period after closing parenthesis of the citation.

The correct answer is D.

A period is unnecessary after the closing parenthesis of the citation

How did you do in the APA format questions and answers trivia? We hope that you enjoyed it!

 If you got at least ten questions right, you should congratulate yourself because you understand much about the citation style.

On the flip side, if you got less than ten questions correct, don’t fret—we are hopeful that you’ve learnt a thing or two about this amazing author-date referencing system.

 To learn more about the citation style, see a full guide at Purdue Online Writing Lab.

We also have an interesting quiz on another popular citation style: MLA. Feel free to check it out here: Ultimate MLA Quiz and Answers

Avatar
The Boffins Portal Team
Boffins' Portal is your free expert-created education content website. We provide engaging content using simple terms, plenty of real-world examples, and helpful illustrations so that our readers can easily understand and get informed in less time.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments